Arnecke, Salcedo, Scavetta Log Wins at Hamilton Invite

Arnecke, Salcedo, Scavetta Log Wins at Hamilton Invite

CLINTON, N.Y. (January 19, 2019) – The SUNY Delhi men's and women's track and field teams returned to competition Friday evening at the Hamilton College Continental Invite for their first event of 2019. The night was highlighted by two men's victories and one women's win. On the track, freshman Katerina Salcedo won the 500 meters with a time of 1:22.67, while senior Nicholas Arnecke took the 3,000 meters in a stretch of 9:00.47. Matthew Scavetta turned in another productive day on the pole vault, winning the event with a height of 4.20m.

Freshman Owen Sleasman earned a pair of season bests to go with his top-five finishes, taking second in the 60 meters with a time of 7.27, and fifth in the 200 meters at 23.98. The relay team of Anthony Cuchel, Derrick Kenan, Ted Oster and Michael Moran finished third in the 4x400 at 3:41.98. Moran and Oster each also added fourth-place finishes, with Moran in the 800 meters with a year-best 2:07.30, and Oster in the 1,000 meters at 2:42.75. Hashim Gambari was fourth in the high jump at 1.78m. Abshir Yerow and Kobie Lane accompanied Arnecke in the 3K, where Yerow took third at 9:04.19 and Lane fourth at 9:14.60.

Jaylynn Sheppard combined for two fourth-place finishes, starting in the 60 meters with a season-best 8.30. She and Salcedo later teamed up with Ashley Magnifico and Erica Cornmire to capture fourth in the 4x200 at 1:57.90. Tristen Bowker posted a season best in the 3K, taking third with a time of 12:37.49. Thrower Diana Echols had a season-best in the weight throw when she finished sixth with a distance of 13.45m. Aliyah McLean finished third in the high jump with a height of 1.41m.

The Broncos will return to the area next week when they make their second trip to Utica College for the Pioneer Open on Saturday, Jan. 26.

SUNY DELHI TEAM RESULTS

60 METER DASH

MEN: 2. Owen Sleasman – 7.27, 6. Jonathan Wood – 7.62

WOMEN: 4. Jaylynn Sheppard – 8.30

60 METER HURDLES

WOMEN: 7. Susan Hoskins – 10.82

200 METER DASH

MEN: 5. Owen Sleasman – 23.98, 14. Jonathan Wood – 25.45, 20. Michael Jones – 26.81

WOMEN: 6. Erica Cornmire – 28.86, 8. Jaylynn Sheppard – 29.09, 13. Diara Oliver – 29.51, 18. Ashley Magnifico – 30.20, 21. Susan Hoskins – 30.67, 22. Ashanti Mirville – 30.93

400 METER DASH

MEN: 11. Shamar Barker – 55.12

500 METER DASH

WOMEN: 1. Katerina Salcedo – 1:22.67, 7. Arielle Moheimani – 1:27.89

800 METER RUN

MEN: 4. Michael Moran – 2:07.30, 7. Anthony Cuchel – 2:08.59, 15, Frank Martucci – 2:24.68

WOMEN: 14. Alexis Stevenson – 2:56.70, 15. Jewel Pignetti – 3:13.91

1000 METER RUN

MEN: 4. Ted Oster – 2:42.75

WOMEN: 9. Diandra Oliver – 4:03.76

ONE MILE RUN

MEN: 13. Derrick Kenan – 4:51.51

WOMEN: 15. Alexis Stevenson – 6:39.71, 19. Jewel Pignetti – 7:09.23

3,000 METER RUN

MEN: 1. Nicholas Arnecke – 9:00.47, 3. Abshir Yerow – 9:04.19, 4. Kobie Lane – 9:14.60, 13. Lucas Reilly – 10:27.37, 15. Tyler Kemble – 11:35.80

WOMEN: 3. Tristen Bowker – 12:37.29

4x200 METER RELAY

WOMEN: 4. Erica Cornmire, Ashley Magnifico, Katerina Salcedo, Jaylynn Sheppard – 1:57.90

4x400 METER RELAY

MEN: 3. Anthony Cuchel, Derrick Kenan, Ted Oster, Michael Moran – 3:41.88

HIGH JUMP

MEN: 4. Hashim Gambari – 1.78m

WOMEN: 3. Aliyah McLean – 1.41m, 6. Susan Hoskins – 1.36m, 10. Ashanti Mirville – 1.36m

LONG JUMP

WOMEN: 6. Arielle Moheimani – 4.28m, 7. Aliyah McLean – 4.28m, 11. Ashanti Mirville – 3.87m

SHOT PUT

WOMEN: 7. Arielle Moheimani – 9.16m

WEIGHT THROW

WOMEN: 6. Diana Echols – 13.45m

POLE VAULT

MEN: 1. Matthew Scavetta – 4.20m