Men's Strong Weekend Earns Broncos NAC Team Championship

The men's track and field team with their NAC championship awards.
Regis College Athletics

COMBINED RESULTS | NAC RESULTS | NAC TEAM SCORES

WESTON, Mass. (April 28, 2019) – The SUNY Delhi men's track and field team tallied 12 conference wins over the weekend to take the NAC team title at the combined NAC/GNAC/NECC Championships at Regis College. After being ranked second behind Husson in Thursday's NAC Pre-Championship Poll, the Broncos won out with 232 points, finishing 23 points above the second-place Eagles. Eight of Delhi's wins led the entire three-conference competition, as the men also topped the combined field with 178 points.

Jumper and sprinter Glenn Butler Jr. (White Plains, NY / White Plains) led the Broncos with three individual victories, leading the combined competition with career bests in the high jump at 2.06m and the long jump at 6.87m. The sophomore went on to take the top NAC time with a new PR in the 100 meters at 11.44.

Fellow jumper Alex Irving (Binghamton, NY / Chenango Valley) beat out the combined field in the triple jump with a distance of 13.31m. The sophomore also took third in the long jump at 6.30m.

Distance runner and first-year Bronco Abshir Yerow (Syracuse, NY / Nottingham) topped the overall field in both his races, taking the 10K Saturday with a time of 34:03.18 and then the 5K on Sunday at 15:21.80.

Freshman hurdler Humphrey Banful (Brooklyn, NY / Clara Barton) earned three total wins and two individual, taking the top overall time in the 110-meter hurdles with a career-best 15.71 and leading the NAC in the 400-meter hurdles at 1:00.36.

After a record-breaking 5K performance at Penn Relays on Thursday, senior distance man Kobie Lane (Port Jervis, NY / Port Jervis) defended his conference title in the 1500 meters with a time of 14:06.03. He placed second behind Yerow in the 5K Sunday at 15:24.40.

Pole vaulter Matthew Scavetta (Livingston, NJ / Livingston) also defended his NAC title, winning the overall competition with a height of 4.20m. 

Delhi picked up two overall victories in the relays. The 4x800 group of Michael Moran, Anthony Cuchel, Derrick Kenan and Frank Martucci got the win Saturday night with a time of 8:26.91. Moran then moved over to the 4x400 the following evening with Banful, Sean Andrews and Shamar Barker, where they took first at 3:28.78.

SUNY DELHI TEAM RESULTS (PLACEMENTS AMONG NAC COMPETITION)

*Placed first among overall competition – NAC/GNAC/NECC

100 METERS

MEN: 1. Glenn Butler Jr. – 11.44 (11.55 in prelim), 4. Owen Sleasman – 11.69 (11.69 in prelim)

200 METERS

MEN: 3. Shamar Barker – 23.29, 8. Glenn Butler Jr. – 23.88, 10. Owen Sleasman – 24.16, 12. Jonathon Brathwaite – 24.52, 13. Jeremiah Brathwaite – 24.71, 14. Michael Jones – 24.72, 15. Sean Andrews – 24.88

400 METERS

MEN: 2. Sean Andrews – 51.52, 3. Michael Moran – 51.62, 4. Shamar Barker – 51.92

800 METERS

MEN: 3. Lucas Reilly – 2:02.70, 4. Derrick Kenan – 2:03.84, 6. Anthony Cuchel – 2:04.46, 8. Frank Martucci – 2:09.40

1500 METERS

MEN: 1. Kobie Lane – 4:06.03, 2. Lucas Reilly – 4:14.66, 6. Derrick Kenan – 4:22.01, 7. Anthony Cuchel – 4:25.07

5000 METERS

MEN: 1. Abshir Yerow – 15:21.80*, 2. Kobie Lane – 15:24.40, 3. Nicholas Arnecke – 15:53.12, 5. Lucas Reilly – 16:23.51, 6. Kevin Malen – 16:47.22, 7. Devon Benarick – 16:56.14, 8. Ted Oster – 16:59.84, 11. Bladimir Pena – 17:08.01, 13. Tyler Kemble – 18:25.99

10,000 METERS

MEN: 1. Abshir Yerow – 34:03.18*, 2. Nicholas Arnecke – 34:14.90, 4. Kevin Malen – 35:23.51, 6. Ted Oster – 36:05.86, 7. Tyler Kemble – 37:47.20

110 METER HURDLES

MEN: 1. Humphrey Banful – 15.71 (15.72 in prelim)*

400 METER HURDLES

MEN: 1. Humphrey Banful – 1:00.36, 2. Michael Moran – 1:02.26, 4. Bladimir Pena – 1:04.46, 7. Jordan Jackson – 1:08.14

3000 METER STEEPLECHASE

MEN: 2. Bladimir Pena – 10:33.48, 4. Ted Oster – 10:51.54, 5. Jack Hopkins – 10:55.27

4X400

MEN: 1. Michael Moran, Humphrey Banful, Shamar Barker, Sean Andrews – 3:28.78*

4X800

MEN: 1. Michael Moran, Anthony Cuchel, Derrick Kenan, Frank Martucci – 8:26.91*

HIGH JUMP

MEN: 1. Glenn Butler Jr. – 2.06m*, 7. Hashim Gambari – 1.75m, 12. Jordan Jackson – 1.65m

POLE VAULT

MEN: 1. Matthew Scavetta – 4.20m

LONG JUMP

MEN: 1. Glenn Butler Jr. – 6.87m*, 3. Alex Irving – 6.30m, 9. Owen Sleasman – 5.61m

TRIPLE JUMP

MEN: 1. Alex Irving – 13.31m*, 2. Glenn Butler Jr. – 13.20m, 10. Hashim Gambari – 11.88m

JAVELIN THROW

MEN: 9. Hashim Gambari – 36.26m